Thursday, December 15, 2011

Eminem ft. Bruno Mars - Lighters

Lighters music video of Eminem ft. Bruno Mars with the lyrics of the song and add a collection to download mp3, organized by climus.

"Lighters" is a song by American hip hop duo Bad Meets Evil, a group composed of Royce da 5'9" and Eminem. As the second single from their first EP, Hell: The Sequel, Shady Records serviced the song for mainstream radio airplay in the United States on July 5, 2011. The song features American singer-songwriter Bruno Mars, who was added after the original cut. The song was written and produced by Eminem, Battle Roy and The Smeezingtons. Eminem and Royce da 5'9" took a different approach, wanting to break the typical album format that stereotypical hip hop artists use.
"Lighters" is an alternative hip hop song which has been said by critics to incorporate soul music, as well as influences of synthpop. It is noted for being different in style from any other song on the EP. The song features bass, cymbals and keyboards with percussion used in most of the song. The song was met with mixed reviews; some critics praised the change in style, as a break from more hardcore and aggressive themes of the other tracks found in Hell: The Sequel, while others criticized it for the same reason. Despite the mixed reception, the song performed generally well commercially, reaching the top ten in New Zealand, Switzerland, the United Kingdom and the United States. "Lighters" was performed at the 2011 Bonnaroo Music & Arts Festival and the Lollapalooza music festival.
The accompanying music video was shot in July 2011 and was directed by Rich Lee. The two rappers guide themselves through underground tunnel with pipelines as red highway flares illuminate the setting, to reach an event by night. The video was met with positive reception for its positive and inspirational message.The "Lighters" music video began shooting on July 20, 2011 in Los Angeles, California. The video was directed by American music video and commercial director Rich Lee, who previously shot the "Not Afraid" music video with Eminem, in which Royce had a cameo. Mars revealed to MTV that the video would "leave fans inspired" and that it is "a very beautiful [video]. I haven't even seen it yet, but I think it's going to be beautiful." Not revealing any specific details about the music video, he jokingly added "I'm doing handstands, and I'm juggling naked." He promised that it would be released "very soon". The video was uploaded to music video website VEVO on August 22, 2011.
Royce da 5'9" in the music video, rapping in an undergound tunnel system, illuminated by red highway flares.
The music video begins as Mars, wearing a leather jacket, starts playing an upright piano, singing the beginning lyrics of the song, as the Sun shines towards him from a window. The video cuts between scenes where Eminem lays on a couch in an untidy living room, wearing a white T-shirt and baggy red pants; Eminem picks up a notepad with lyrics, preparing to start rapping his verse. The video occasionally cuts to the living room setting, where Eminem gets off the couch, to find a trap door underneath the and go through it. He climbs down a ladder to find himself in an same underground tunnel with plumbing systems, while red highway flares illuminate the setting. He lights a flare to navigates through a series of tunnels. While Mars sings the chorus once again in the same setting as before, Eminem continues to search through the tunnels.
Royce begins rapping in a prison cell; he finds a poster and peels it off the wall to find a door compartment, a reference to 1994 drama film The Shawshank Redemption. He crawls through it and finds himself in the tunnel. Royce lights a flare to help navigate through the system. As Mars sings the bridge, the two rappers find their way out of the tunnels, through a manhole which leads them to a field where Mars sings. As the Sun starts to set, couples, along with Bad Meets Evil, gather to see a large group of rising sky lanterns aglow. Beats by Dr. Dre headphones are advertised in the video and one couple gathers in front of a Chrysler 300. As the video reaches its conclusion, the setting gets dark and Mars sings the last lines.
Becky Bain from Idolator wrote, "Bruno jams out on his 88 keys while the 'King Of Hip-Hop' and his Bad Meets Evil cohort Royce da 5′9″ go underground, emerging to the sight of thousands of lanterns lighting up the sky." Consequence of Sound's Chris Coplan said that "all three men emerge to exactly what they’d been singing for: a sky full of decorative lamps." Kyle Anderson from Entertainment Weekly gave a mixed review, criticizing the level of lighting in the video as he says, "it is literally difficult to see anything that is going on," but praised the final scene of glowing lanterns, naming it possible "the most compellingly beautiful thing to appear in an Eminem video." James Montgomer, from MTV News, wrote: "It's a stirring image, for sure, and yes, you can probably read plenty into it."
Light[Hook: Bruno Mars]
This ones for you and me living out our dreams
We're all right where we should be
With my arms out wide, I open my eyes and now all I wanna see
Is a sky full of lighters, a sky full of lighters

[Verse 1: Eminem]
By the time you hear this, I woulda already spiraled up
I would never do nothing to let you cowards fuck my world up
If I was you I would duck, or get struck like lightnin’
Fighters keep fightin’, put you lighters up, point them skyward, uh
Had a dream I was king, I woke up still king
Rap game’s nipple is mine for the milking
'til nobody else even fuckin’ feels me, 'til it kills me
I swear to God I’ll be the fuckin’ illest in this music
There is, or there ever will be, disagree? Feel free
But from now on I’m refusing to ever give up
Only thing I ever gave up’s using, no more excuses
Excuse me, if my head is too big for this building
And pardon me if I’m a cocky prick, but you cocks are slick
Poppin’ shit on how you flipped your life around, crock of shit
Who you dicks tryna kid? Flip dick you did opposite
You stayed the same, cause cock backwards is still cock you pricks
I love it when I tell them shove it cause it wasn’t that
Long ago when Marshall sat, luster lacked, lustered
Cause he couldn’t cut mustard, muster up nothing
Brain fuzzy cause he’s buzzin’, woke up from that buzzin’
Now you wonder why does it how he does it? Wasn’t cause he has buzzards
Circling around his head waiting for him to drop dead, was it?
Or was it cause some bitches wrote him off? Little hussy ass fusses
Fuck it, guess it doesn’t matter now, does it?
What difference it make? What’s it take to get it through your thick skulls
That this ain’t, some bullshit people don’t usually come back this way
From a place that was dark as I was in just to get to this place
Now these words be like a switchblade to a hater’s ribcage
And let be known from this day forward, I wanna just say thanks
Cause your hate is what gave me the strength
So let them bic's raise cause I came with 5'9" but I feel like I’m 6'8"

[Hook]

[Verse 2: Royce]
By the time you hear this I probably already be outty
I advance like going from toting iron
To goin and buying 4 or 5 of the homies the Iron Man Audi
My daddy told me slow down boy, you're going to blow it
And I ain't gotta stop the beat a minute
To tell Shady I love the same way that he did Dr. Dre on the Chronic
Tell him how real he is or how high I am
Or how I would kill for him, for him to know it
I cried plenty tears, my daddy gotta bad back
So it's only right, that I write till he can march right
In to that post office and tell 'em to hang it up
Now his career's Lebron's Jersey in 20 years
I stop when I'm at the very top
You shitted on me on your way up, there's bout to be a scary drop
Cause what goes up, must come down
You goin down I'm something you don't wanna see, like a hairy box
Every hour, happy hour now, life is wacky now
Used to have to eat the cat to get the pussy
Now I'm just the cat's meow, oow, I'm classic now
Always down for the catchweight, like Pacquiao
Y'all are doomed, I remember when T-Pain ain't wanna work with me
My car starts itself, parks itself and auto-tunes
Cause now I'm in the Aston, I went from having my city locked up
To getting treated like Kwame Kilpatrick
And now I'm fantastic, compared to a weed high
And y'all niggas just gossiping like bitches
On a radio and TV, see me, we fly
Y'all buggin out like Wendy Williams staring at a bee hive
And how real is that? I remember signing my first deal
Now I'm the second best, I can deal with that
Now Bruno can show his ass, without the MTV awards gag

[Bridge: Bruno Mars]
You and I know what it's like
To be kicked down, forced to fight
But tonight, we're all right
So hold up your lights, let it shine, because

2 comments:

Thanks for this update! Check out a cover of another Bruno Mars song! It's sung by by an eleven-year-old boy named Max Petruzzi! http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EmszsOCQ8wA

thx sandy, i already check this boy, so amazing, like a girl call cleopatra stratan..

Post a Comment

Related Posts Plugin for WordPress, Blogger...

Share